No Results Found.

Is Baker’s Yeast Chametz?
by in
The se’or prohibited by the Torah does not refer to baker’s yeast. Se’or is sourdough, which is made by allowing raw dough to become moldy and capable of leavening future dough. Baker’s yeast, however, is a microorganism propagated on various media, typically, in its final production stage, on molasses. It can be sold before Pesach […]
Are Thickeners Made from Food Starch, Modified Food Starch, and Maltodextrin Considered Chametz?
by in
My elderly parents have a number of products that contain a thickener, which makes swallowing the product easier. These thickeners are usually identified in the ingredient panel as either “food starch,” “modified food starch” or “maltodextrin.” Are these ingredients chametz? Food starch, modified food starch, and maltodextrin, when sourced in the United States, are generally […]
Paper Products That are not Certified Kosher for Passover
by in
On Pesach, can one use paper plates, paper towels and napkins that are not certified kosher for Passover? Paper plates, paper towels and napkins generally contain starch. Some forms of raw starch are kitniyot, such as corn starch, while other forms of starch, such as wheat starch, are actual chametz. In the U.S, it can […]
Liquid Medicines & Chewable Pills Without a Hechsher on Pesach
by in
I sometimes use liquid medicines or chewable pills without a hechsher during the year. Can I use them for Pesach? (A Subscriber’s Question) Liquid medicines, chewable pills and pills coated with a flavored glaze are considered palatable and may contain chametz. Therefore: If possible, they should be replaced, under the direction of a doctor, with a […]
Why Don’t Some People Sell Chametz Gamor?
by in
I have heard people say they “don’t sell chametz gamor”. Why not? A common method for relinquishing ownership of chametz before Pesach is to sell it, typically through an agent, to a non-Jew. The chametz remains in the house, in a closed-off area that has been rented to its new owner. After Pesach the agent repurchases […]
Is Rapeseed (Canola) Oil Considered Kitniyot?
by in
Rapeseed oil is extracted from rapeseeds. In the past rapeseed oil had a bitter taste. In recent years, a mild variety of rapeseed was cultivated and the less bitter extracted-oil became known as canola oil. Is rapeseed oil considered kitniyot? The Sochatchover Rebbe, Rav Avrohom Borenstein (1838-1910) addresses this issue (Avnei Nezer, OC 533). He rules […]