• Friday - 12/26
    • 11:00 a.m - 4:00 p.m.
      Convention Registration

      Lobby

    • 11:30 a.m.
      OU Business Meeting: Elections

      River Room

    • 12:00 p.m.
      Hospitality Buffet Lunch

      Grand Pre

    • 12:30 p.m. - 1:45 P.M.
      Women's Swim

    • 1:30 p.m.
      OU Business Meeting: Resolutions

      River Room

    • 2:15 p.m. - 3:30 P.M.
      Men's Swim

    • 4:14 p.m.
      Candle Lighting

      Westchester Foyer

    • 4:20 p.m.
      Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat/ Maariv Cantor Yanky Lemmer, Lincoln Square Synagogue
      Dvar Torah: Rabbi Tzvi H. Weinreb, Executive Vice President Emeritus, Orthodox Union

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 5:45 p.m.
      Shabbat Dinner (Seudah Rishonah) Welcome: Dr. Shimmy Tennenbaum, Convention Chair
      Dvar Torah: Rabbi Steven Weil, Senior Managing Director, Orthodox Union

      Grand Pre Ballroom

    • 8:00 p.m.
      Plenary: Issues Facing Israel and the Global Jewish Community Malcolm Hoenlein, Executive Vice Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
      Richard Stone, Past Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
      Norman L. Eisen, Ambassador (ret) Czech Republic

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 9:15 p.m.
      The Jew's Role in the Modern World Dr. Alan Kadish, Honorary Governer, Orthodox Union, President & CEO, Touro College University System

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 10:00 p.m.
      Friday Night Tisch/ Oneg Shabbat

      Grand Pre North

  • Saturday - 12/27
    • 7: 30 a.m.
      Daf Yomi Rabbi Moshe Elefant, COO of Kashruth, Orthodox Union

      Grand Pre North

    • 7:45 a.m.
      Walking through the Torah with the Rav zt’l Julius Berman, Past President, Orthodox Union

      River Room

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Shacharit Cantor Yanky Lemmer, Lincoln Square Synagogue
      Ba'al Koreh: Avery Neumark, Treasurer, Orthodox Union
      Drasha: Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis, Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 11:30 a.m.
      Kiddush (Seuda Shnia)

      Grand Pre
      In order to fulfill Shalosh Seudot, this expanded kiddush includes washing.

    • 12:15 p.m.
      Concurrent Learning Sessions Rachel Friedman, Founding Dean, Lamdeinu center for learning: Revisiting Shema, A Prayer of Unity (Plaza AB)

      Rabbi Yaakov Trump, Assistant Rabbi, Young Israel Lawrence Cedarhurst: The Mystery of You: Jewish Identity (Plaza 1-4)

      Rabbi Herschel Schachter, Rosh Yeshiva, Yeshiva University: Laws of Shmittah for the Consumer (Westchester Ballroom)

      Rabbi Lenny Matanky, President, Rabbinical Council of America: Areyvut …. Where Do We Draw the Line? (River Room)

    • 1:20 p.m.
      Mincha

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Lunch (Seudat Shlishit)

      Grand Pre Ballroom

    • 3:15 p.m.
      Plenary: Issues Facing the Global Jewish Community: Worldwide View Moderator: Rabbi Dr. Tzvi H. Weinreb, Executive Vice President Emeritus, Orthodox Union
      Dr. Shimmy Tennenbaum, Convention Chair
      Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis, Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth
      Rabbi Daniel Oppenheimer, Chief Ashkenazic Rabbi of Buenos Aires, Argentina
      Rabbi Dr. Elie Abadie, Rabbi, Edmond J. Safra Synagogue, NY

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 4:35 p.m.
      Concurrent Learning Sessions Rachel Friedman, Founding Dean of Lamdeinu center for Jewish Learning: Building Community, Lessons of Sefer Bereshit (Plaza AB)

      Rabbi Yaakov Trump, Assistant Rabbi, Young Israel Lawrence Cedarhurst: Alone Together (Plaza 1-4)

      Rabbi Herschel Schachter, Rosh Yeshiva, Yeshiva University: Mitzvot Bein Adam L’Chaveiro – Tzedakah and Chesed (Westchester Ballroom)

      Rabbanit Chana Henkin, Founding Dean of Nishmat: 20th Century Responsa on Women in a Changing World (River Room)

    • 5:30 p.m.
      Maariv and Havdallah שבוע טוב

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 7:00 p.m.
      Entertainment David Blatt, the Mentalist

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 8:15 p.m.
      Installation Dinner President's Address: Martin Nachimson
      Report from the Executive Vice President: Allen Fagin
      Partnerships of Purpose: Richard Joel, President, Yeshiva University
      Premiere of Orthodox Union Video

      Grand Pre Ballroom

  • Sunday - 12/28
    • 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
      Men's Swim

    • 7: 00 a.m.
      Daf Yomi Rabbi Hershel Schachter, Rosh Kollel & Rosh Yeshiva, Yeshiva University; Senior Posek, OU Kosher

      River Room

    • 7:15 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
      Women's Swim

    • 8: 00 a.m.
      Shacharit Westchester Ballroom

    • 8: 45 a.m.
      Breakfast

      Grand Pre Ballroom Foyer

    • 9: 45 a.m.
      Concurrent Sessions: Important Issues Facing the American Orthodox Jewish Community Jeff Kiderman, Executive Director, Affordable Jewish Education Project; Maury Litwack, Director of State Political Affairs, OU Advocacy; Rabbi Seth Linfield, Executive Director, Yeshiva of Flatbush: Jewish Day School Affordability (Westchester I)

      Rabbi Sholomo Weissman, Director, Beth Din of America: The Role of the Beth Din in Preventing and Resolving Agunah Cases, Twenty Years with the Prenup & Postnup (Westchester II)

    • 11: 00 a.m.
      Concurrent Sessions: Important Issues Facing the American Orthodox Jewish Community Rabbi Micah Greenland, International Director, NCSY: Instilling Spirituality Into Our Children’s Lives (Westchester I)

      Rabbanit Henkin, Founding Dean of Nishmat; Chani Neuberger, NSA's Chief Risk Officer; Dr. Rona Novick, Dean of Azrieli Graduate Schoolf Jewish Education and Administration: Bringing Orthodox Jewish Women into the Leadership Table (Westchester II)

    • 12:15 p.m.
      Concurrent Sessions: Important Issues Facing the American Orthodox Jewish Community Facilitated discussion on ideas to bring Orthodox Jewish women to the Leadership Table (Westchester II)

      Rabbi Mirvis, Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregation of the Commonwealth: Pulpit Rabbis – Our Communities’ Key Outreach Workers (Plaza 1-4)

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Mincha

      Westchester Ballroom

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Lunch

      Grand Pre Ballroom